Policy simulation of the effect of ICT to the employment and social welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Yasuharu  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70098101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinji  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80254449)
MURATA Tadahiko  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30296082)
EBARA Hiroyuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50194014)
CHIDA Ryokichi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (80179944)
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00411504)
TAMEGAWA Kenichi  明治大学, 商学部, 研究員 (80409424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政策シミュレーション / 情報通信技術 / マクロ経済学 / 計量経済学 / 日本経済
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to estimate the effect of cloud computing system to Japanese economy based on the dynamic stochastic general equilibrium model, DSGE model. At the first step the mailing surveys to the listed companies at Tokyo Stock Exchange Market were conducted in three times. Then it was clarified that the 10 percent of listed companies employed pure cloud computing system, so-called public computing system. At the second step a dynamic simulation of DSGE model was conducted by this statistical finding. Then it was estimated that the total factor productivity will increase in 10 percent. At the third step all of the impulse response functions were examined. Then it was clarified that GNP decreased, investment, capital stock and labor supply increased, wages decreased and the consumptions decreased in the long run. The trend of social welfare was ambiguous.