Empirical and Comparative Studies on the Relationship between Social Services and Socio-economic Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
KANEKO YOSHIHIRO  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 部長 (30224611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAMURA Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50296282)
TAKEGAWA Shogo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40197281)
SATO Motohiro  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 教授 (50313458)
MORI Soya  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 主任研究員 (20450463)
AKUTSU Youichi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50331054)
YAMAMOTO Katsuya  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・社会保障基礎理論研究部, 第4室長 (30415822)
阿部 實  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00105032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉国家 / 少子高齢化 / 社会サービス / 経済発展 / アジア諸国 / 福祉レジーム / 経済市場 / 社会市場 / 経済政策 / 準市場 / 公共経済 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会政策 / 社会保障・社会福祉政策 / 制度・構造・社会変動 / 社会福祉思想・社会福祉史 / 公共経済学
Research Abstract
While paying one's attention to economic market, quasi-market, and public policy and public expenditure burden (social market element), and the comparative studies on welfare state, the similarity and difference of social services between advanced and late-coming countries (especially Asian nations) were analyzed, and interdisciplinary study was performed about relation between socioeconomic change and social services.
The complementary relationship of economic market and public policy can be seen in practical use of corporate pension in advanced nations and funded financing of the medical treatment-nursing service in late-coming countries. Social service and social security measure are provided for by those elements as economic market, quasi-market, social insurance and the public expense load, an information security, reasonable consideration, and gender. It was clarified that a new welfare regime is able to be formed through time axis when distribution of these elements are decided.