Empirical study on corporate governance, human resources management, and productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA MASAYUKI  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (70272284)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生産性 / 企業統治 / 人的資源管理 / 企業特性 / サービス産業 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We analyze the changes in management strategy and corporate governance of Japanese firms. We found that there are many stable characteristics of Japanese firms: the significant role of workers and customers/suppliers as stakeholders and the reluctance to reduce the number of employees. Japanese firms have become active in restructuring their businesses through M&As and divestitures. (2) By using the firm-level panel data, we present empirical findings on the credit constraints in intangible investments, the relationship between the use of stock options and productivity, the determinants of the size of headquarters and their effect on productivity, and the relationship between service trade and productivity. (3) We present empirical findings about innovative activities in the service sector, the role of patents and trade secrets on innovations, and the determinants of the presence of female and foreign directors among Japanese firms.