Public Policy Analysys of New Public Management of Local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI nobuo  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50275301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNOUE Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509590)
HIROTA Haruaki  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10553141)
SAITOU Shin  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70093565)
KURAMOTO Takashi  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部・マネジメント創造学科, 講師 (70550309)
ADACHI Yoshimi  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80734673)
山内 直人  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保健行政 / 交通 / 市町村合併 / 効率化 / 行財政改革評価 / 地方自治体の歳出行動 / ガバナンス / 自治体経営の効率化 / 将来負担比率 / 実質公債費比率 / コモン・プール問題 / 保健・医療・介護 / 地方議員数 / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 国内港湾運営の効率性 / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 財政運営の効率性 / 行政評価 / 新公共経営(NPM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified how the introduction of new public management affects the fiscal managements on public health, social security and public transportation, from the viewpoint of the efficiency of the fiscal management. This research has also calcified how the introduction of policy evaluation methods and consolidation of municipalities affect the expenditure of the local government, in order to consider the role of the public sector (municipalities). Finally, the trend of the expenditure is also discussed.