How to Control Global Imbalance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Seiichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40135778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Yoichi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90239062)
KITANO Shigeto  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00362260)
INOGUCHI Masahiro  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60387991)
IOKIBE Shingo  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30411060)
FUKUMOTO Yukio  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411386)
HOSHIWAKA Takeshi  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20467674)
SHIBAMOTO Masahiko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (80457118)
YAMAMOTO Shugo  山口大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70593599)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル・インバランス / 国際資金フロー / リージョナル・インバランス / 世界金融危機 / 欧州金融機関 / ユーロ危機 / 国際資本フロー / 貯蓄・投資バランス / 国際通貨システム / 為替相場政策 / ドル不足
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to examine the feasibility of the global imbalance adjustment both theoretically and empirically. The emergence of huge external imbalances in the world economy had been a peculiar phenomenon in 2000s. Consequently, the research fields include not only the change of current account but also the movements of flow of funds from net and gloss sides and transmission mechanism of macroeconomic policy in the advanced economy. Our research member held a research meeting on a regular basis and made progress in our studies.
This project was finally succeeded as a publication of the academic book titled The empirical study of Global money flow: the new challenging subject after financial crisis. In this book we gained success to investigate empirically the possibility and feasibility of the global imbalance from various perspectives and it has draws many academicians'attention.