Analysis of the generating and collapsing process of financial bubbles using high frequency stock market data and web-mined text data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Teruko  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (30347504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融バブル / テキストマイニング / 高頻度データ / 投資家行動 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at finding new empirical facts useful for clarifying the mechanism of financial bubble generation and collapse, this study targets web-mined message board text data and very long high frequency stock market data. Applied methods to those data are efficient and fully data adaptive such as LDA topic model and nonparametric adaptive kernel density estimation based methods. This study revealed several new empirical facts including those useful for forecasting trend reversals and relationship between stock market status indicated by numerical stock market data and the content of investors’ attention captured by web-mined text data.