A comprehensive research on urban-rural inter-relational industrialization and living environment in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Satoru  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20251457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshito  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90326009)
IOKU Shigehiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60184371)
KITAZAWA Mitsuru  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 准教授 (10362261)
KOBORI Satoru  名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90456583)
YOSHIKAWA Takuji  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50230694)
NISHIZAWA Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (80242915)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (50144100)
HOTTA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00283391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAI Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70212149)
NAKAMURA Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
OCHIAI Kou  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10309619)
ICHIKAWA Daisuke  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20364226)
MIYACHI Hidetoshi  九州大学, 附属図書館付設記録資料館, 准教授 (90376575)
OSHIMA Tomotaka  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20619192)
NAKANISHI Tomoko (FUTAYA Tomoko)  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60734853)
TAMURA Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40201628)
MIKI Masafumi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60239209)
NAITO Takao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60315744)
KORESAWA Noriko  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40431978)
YUZAWA Noriko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20409494)
ISHII Rie  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00609604)
HAYAKAWA Daisuke  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40613980)
KURODA Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (30170137)
NAGASHIMA Takeshi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00407628)
MIKAMI Atsushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30362304)
NAKAMOTO Takatoshi  中京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90609174)
NAKAMURA Kazunari  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (30634042)
MITSUZONO Isamu  北海道大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40735750)
Research Collaborator ISHII Kanji  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20012122)
ITO Toshio  大阪大学, 非常勤講師 (30637484)
HATTORI Ayumi  愛知工業大学, 研究員 (70708370)
MATSUGI Takafumi  大同大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90589269)
KATO Satoshi  東北大学, 研究教育支援者
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業化 / 生活環境 / 近現代日本 / 都市 / 農村 / 醸造業 / 織物業 / 愛知県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has analyzed the correlation between industrialization and living environment in Japan from early modern to modern times, aiming to obtain suggestions for sustainable development with a balanced urban-rural composition in the future.In particular, in order to re-evaluate the structure of industrialization involving urban-rural interactions in Japan and its potential resilience to economic crises during the first half of the 20th century, we have focused upon the brewing and textile industries in Aichi Prefecture which developed initially as ‘rural’ industries. Our research has found out that, in those industries, leading entrepreneurs played an important role in the provision of safety-nets in the local community by means of job creation, building of infrastructure, and so on.