The historical origin of the East Asia high economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI KAZUO  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60219201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Masaaki  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90388041)
HORIUCHI Yoshitaka  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90550492)
MINATO Teruhiro  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582917)
Research Collaborator ZUSA Atsuki  京都大学, 経済資料センター, 研究員
LIM Chaisung  ソウル大学, 副教授
BAE Suk-man  高麗大学, 教授
CHAO Yu-chih  真理大学, 准教授
HSU Shih-jung  台中教育大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 東アジア経済 / 高度経済成長 / 東アジアの奇跡 / 経済発展論 / 日本・韓国・台湾 / 東アジア / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国・台湾 / 工業化 / 植民地 / 日本:韓国:台湾
Research Abstract
In this study project, we got the academic achievement of the following three points mainly. First, we regarded the phenomenon of the rapid economic growth of Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan as one historical change related mutually deeply. Second, by taking advantage of the superiority of a joint international research, we analyzed empirically in combination with each other new materials in each country. Third, we have analyzed the important individual industry of that time of South Korea and Taiwan in detail from the various viewpoints which are not limited in one country.
During the research period, we held two big open Symposium and eight international joint seminar. These research activities could give the impact which is not small to the Asia economic-history research, and promoted the research exchange between Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan. We pursue editing the collected papers of the result of research and publishing in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan, respectively.