Various Types of Wealthy Farmers' Management in Advanced Region Kinai in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IOKU Shigehiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60184371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10197535)
TAKEDA Haruhito  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20126113)
YOSHIDA Yuriko  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
OGAWA Sachiyo  長岡大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (90320879)
Research Collaborator 油井 宏子
ISHII Kanji  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20012122)
SAKURAI Yuki
SHIMAZU Yoshiko
SUGANO Noriko  元帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10017535)
TOMIZEN Kazutoshi
NAKAGAWA Hirokatsu
MISHINA Masanobu
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords19世紀 / 畿内 / 豪農 / 木津川 / 金融 / 流通 / 領主 / 八木家 / 堺屋庄五郎家
Research Abstract
Former researches on wealthy farmers in modern Japan are based on documents remain in one house. But in this research, we set the field in Minamiyamashiro area which is the most advanced region in the 19th century Japan, and investigated historical documents of many wealthy farmers' house. We explored the relation among wealthy farmers, the relation among feudal lords and wealthy farmers and villages, and the relation among city financiers and wealthy farmers. As a result, we found the fact that feudal lords had economically depended on wealthy farmers in various situations, and that a core wealthy farmer existed in the wealthy farmers' network. Such a wealthy farmer had obtained loans from the financiers of Kyoto or Osaka, and had lent to other wealthy farmers. Those who lead the economic development of the area had appeared in the environment of rich productive capacity and the flow of abundant funds.