Basic Study on Archiving Oral History in Post-War Labor History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Osamu  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90366831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Kazuo  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70407659)
AOKI Hiroyuki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00508723)
SHIMANISHI Tomoki  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGUMO Chiaki  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50445871)
SUZUKI Makoto  労働政策研究研修機構
TANIAI Kayoko  大阪産業労働資料館(大阪エル・ライブラリー)
KANEKO Ryozi  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 研究員
MAMIYA Yukio  友愛労働歴史館, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働史 / オーラルヒストリー / 人事労務管理 / 労使関係 / アーカイブ / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we verified un-studied areas and new study in the oral labor history, developed its method and established the cooperation with the historical museums. First, we created a list of the oral history of labor in the past. We also conducted new researches and created booklets of all of them. Secondly, we visited 7 places in the U.S., and several places in the U.K. that were hubs of oral history, and had exchanges to create the visit report. We also reported at some conferences on the methodology and education of oral history. Particularly, we deepened the discussion on how to handle the video images of the oral history. Thirdly, at Osaka Labor Archive, we created a website called Labor History Oral History Archive. Currently, it is clarifying the copyright matters, but it is scheduled to open to public within year 2015.