General study on economic development and generation of the market on the colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Noritake  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10308091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Yoshinobu  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10168841)
OHSHIMA Hisayuki  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
WATANABE Keiichi  駒沢大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00267387)
MINATO Teruhiro  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582917)
YAGASHIRO Hideyoshi  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Keishi  南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60386472)
SHIMANISHI Tomoki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
ONO Hiroshi  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60460010)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植民地 / 台湾 / 市場 / 経済発展 / 鉄道 / 流通 / 会社 / 市場経済 / 韓国 / 企業 / 帝国日本 / 社会資本 / アジア
Research Abstract
The Japanese colonial study from the viewpoint of history of imperialism made much of rule relations. As a result, subordination and stagnation were emphasized excessively. This is problems. The Japanese colonial studies from the viewpoint of history of empire made much of cultural variety and a social change. It caused the diffusion situations for this results or studies. This is problems, too. So this study of economic developments of colonial Taiwan was pushed forward by the both sides of colonial characteristics and market economy characteristics. And we made much of proof characteristics. we paid attention to market mechanism as a universal system and analyzed a Taiwanese market system. We think with the characteristic of the colony where the deviation was buried in a market economy.