co-creation of value between kibs and manufacturing companies:international empirical study on new innovation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRA Akio  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10323122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKIBS / Fuzzy Front End / 価値共創 / イノベーション / 新製品開発 / 韓国企業との比較 / 不確実性の低減 / 構造方程式モデリング / 新製品開発(NPD) / 製造業 / 韓国製造業 / 中国製造業 / フロントエンド / 新製品・新サービスのアイデア創出 / 知的基盤型サービス業(KIBS) / 製造企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The large scale questionnaire survey was conducted to the total of 2188 manufacturing companies in which located in Japan.The number of valid respondents were 326. This data were tested with SmartPLS2.0 which is software of a structure equation modeling. The results show that co-creation of value activities between manufacturers and KIBS were put into effect during the fuzzy front end (FFE) phases. The radical NPD projects were significantly more innovative than the incremental NPD projects. The radical NPD projects were more innovative with regard to technology and market. Our analysis results make clear that KIBS contributed to the radical innovation more than the incremental innovation. In other word, KIBSs reduce the technical and the market uncertainty. The manufacturing companies collaborated with more than one KIBS depending on stages of a new product development process. I reveal that manufacturing companies tend to emphasize the quality of KIBS in selection of KIBS.