Organizational Psychological Approach to Nurse Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50282330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA YUICHIRO  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50233854)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職務満足 / 組織コミットメント / 治療的コミュニケーション / 個人‐状況相互作用 / 感情労働 / 感情不協和 / バーンアウト / 感情不協和量 / 所有j感情ベクトル / 表示感情ベクトル / 混合所有感情ベクトル / 混合表示感情ベクトル / キャリアコミットメント / ジョブインボルブメント / 継続学習 / 抑鬱 / ジョブストレス / エンゲージメント型ストレス対処行動 / ディスエンゲージメント型ストレス対処行動 / 感情表示規則 / 所有感情と非所有感情の表示と抑制 / 感情調整 / 転職意思 / 情緒的信頼 / 認知的信頼 / 職務特性 / 職務特性認知 / 外向性 / 神経症的傾向 / 協調性 / 患者満足 / Big-5特性 / 看護パフォーマンス / 個人-職務フィット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the aging and declining birthrate, Japan has faced a looming shortage of nurses. Thus, we believe it to meet the urging needs of the times to investigate the factors that would influence nursing engagement and retention. A series of studies were conducted based on the person-situation interaction perspectives. As a result, we found that nurses' attitudes (job satisfaction, organizational commitment, turnover intention, etc.) and behaviors (altruistic behavior and therapeutic communication, etc) can be traced not only to work environmental factors (job characteristics, organizational support, etc.), but also to psychological individual difference factors (Big-5 traits, etc). The results suggest that simultaneous and equal attention must be always paid to both person and situation factors for improving the quality and efficiency of health care nurses provide for patients.