Empirical Research on Dynamic Capability: Analyzing Organizational Mechanism in firms and laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Yasunori  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kouichirou  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80580349)
七丈 直弘  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術動向センター, 上席研究官 (30323489)
柴山 創太郎  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30609285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHICHIJOU Naohiro  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 科学技術動向センター, 上席研究官 (30323489)
SHIBAYAMA Soutarou  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科技術経営戦略学専攻, 特任准教授 (30609285)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営革新 / 組織能力 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / ルーティン / 企業家精神 / 研究室 / 不確実性 / タスク分担 / ダイナミックケイパビリティ / 研究組織
Research Abstract
The research illustrates how factory in process industry can innovate its production control system. It explains the process how the middle management provided the shop floor with a new management goal to eliminate bottlenecks in production process; organizational learning having crossed the traditional organizational boundary enabled the shop floor to change routines, having resulted in the firm's improvements in both productivity increase and shortening lead-time.
Second, it aims to examine the adaptation of organizational design in the context of the academic sector drawing on a survey of biology laboratories in Japanese universities. It examines how the variation in task allocation affects scientific productivity. Results suggest that flexible organizational design with limited division of labor suits basic research, where exploratory approach is common with high unpredictability, while rigid design is fitter for applied research, which is relatively exploitative and predictable.