The Impacts of globalization and localization on business through the flow of materials and parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuo  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20121478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Shigeru  東京理科大学, 大学院イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00339508)
KISHIMOTO Taichi  東京理科大学, 大学院イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70508556)
具 承桓  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KU Seunghwan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロジスティクス / 物流 / グローバル化 / サプライヤー / 生産 / 開発 / 自動車 / システム / ロジスティックス / サプラ / グルーバル化 / 産業集積 / トヨタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on “monodukuri” (manufacturing ) is more popular than ever. In this project, we have tried to investigate into business from design to distribution through the flow of parts and materials. This idea was actually originated in the nascent years of management studies. Pioneers advocated this for reducing costs as well as identifying troubles in management. Under newer environment such as highly developed ICT, the old ideas became backbone of business. Wada tried this to trace this at the Toyota, publishing titled Monodukuri wo koete [Beyond Manfactruing]in 1913. In responding to this, each participator in this project producing as follows: 5 books, and 16 articles including in some foreign journals, as well as reading 11 papers at learned societies, also including at some foreign countries’ societies.