Mining Project in Mongolia and Global Logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Soemon  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50112016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Kanna  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30460546)
GAKU Rie  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80584911)
TAN Yifei  中央学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (90508540)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション / プロジェクト / ロジスティクス / 鉱山 / 港湾
Research Abstract
There are two mining methods. One method is open pit (i.e., surface) mining, and the other method is underground mining. The major ore mining and ore processing companies in Mongolia were investigated. The systematic procedures were proposed to perform operations management especially from the standpoint of mining project management, by using simulation. Then, international coal transportation from a coal mining site in the South Gobi, Mongolia to Japan was examined. Specifically, performance measures such as the total transportation time and inventory levels at transshipment between two consecutive means of transportation were examined. Furthermore, manufacturing/logistics and the related environmental issues are investigated.