The formation and maintenance of business ecosystem and innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yasuo  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70323467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yoshiaki  首都大学, 東京都市教養学部, 教授 (90330951)
KU Sunfan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
KUBO Ryoichi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80339754)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術経営 / 経営学 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
In recent years, we often observe that the mechanisms of innovation are examined using ecosystem as a unit of analysis. However, the process to generate ecosystem when radical innovation were took place or the change process of the newly generated ecosystems are not fully examined in the academic literature. We define this relatively ambiguous concept as the collective agents contributed to the realization of the concept of new value system through the development and production of artifact. Results of the study in ICT industry confirmed that the experience of joint invention affects the technological importance of subsequent technological development only in the process of ecosystem formation in the development of optical fiber technology. The study in Auto industry showed that the innovation in system level promotes the participation of arms-length suppliers to newly generated ecosystems, whereas innovation in component level relates more participation of keiretsu suppliers.