The Role of Human Resource Department in the Globalization of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20373110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEBENROTH Ralf  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80403228)
TAKEUCHI Norihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (40387569)
TAKEUCHI Tomokazu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20418982)
SHIHO Nakamra  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389191)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際経営 / グローバル化 / 人的資源管理 / 人事部門 / 歴史分析 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the role of human resource departments in Japanese firms that are globalizing their business operations. Especially we focused on how human resource departments of globalizing Japanese firms can help the firms utilize their human resources distributed globally while at the same time maintaining their strengths stemming from Japanese employment practices. Major findings from this research project have been presented at various international and domestic academic conferences and published in major English and Japanese academic journals.