International comparative study of joint venture behavior in Japan/US/EU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHII SHINICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIJI YOSHIMURA  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00352542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADAO KAGONO  甲南大学, 特別客員教授 (80030724)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営学 / 国際合弁 / 海外直接投資 / 組織能力 / 組織間関係 / 国際経営 / 海外子会社 / 国際研究者交流 欧州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed joint venture databases in Japan/Europe/US, developed operational hypotheses related to international joint venture partnership of MNEs and collected data of international business.For the database construction, we added latest international joint ventures in addition to our data collected in previous studies. In addition, we studied analysis for international joint ventures between Japanese and European firms which is newly developed in this study.We also studied analysis for broad investment forms (such as wholly owned subsidiaries) and multiple business functions (such as sales, production and R&D) of international business.Part of our research results have already been presented at academic conferences, books and journals.