An empirical study on the workplace health promotion programs for the performance improvements of smaller enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA TAKAYA  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAI Kazuko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80461325)
OTA Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (00168949)
HONDA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (50336799)
TSUCHIYA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90264788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職域健康増進 / 小規模製造業 / 経営学 / ICT / ICT / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / オランダ:ドイツ:イタリア
Research Abstract
The project studied the outline and requirements of workplace health promotion program that contributes to the improvements of business performances of smaller manufacturing firms in Japan. In collaboration with the E-HEALTH PROMOTION @ WORK KANSAI, a not-for profit organization of healthcare professionals who are dedicated to the workplace health promotion for SMEs, the project conducted the surveys of literature and fields of advanced practices. Based on the key concepts of "care for self", "care as relation-building", and "care practices as socially complex systems" that have been stressed in contemporary European phenomenology, post-modern thoughts, and social complexity theory, it developed a conceptual framework of workplace health promotion for smaller manufacturing firms. The project also conducted an experimental study of a prototypical program at a firm in Osaka with support of an industrial physician and an industrial nurse, and obtained some promising immediate effects.