Comparative Study of the Influence of Institutional Investors on Corporate Governance and Corporate Value in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO MITSURU  日本大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (40318473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Yumiko  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (10287881)
ORSINI Philippe  日本大学, 大学院・グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (70409093)
SHIMIZU Hajime  大阪経済大学, 情報社会科学部, 講師 (50368841)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 機関投資家 / 企業価値 / フランスのコーポレート・ガバナンス / 日本のコーポレート・ガバナンス
Research Abstract
The objective of this paper is to examine the influence of institutional investors on corporate governance and the relationship between institutional investors and corporate value in Japan and France. The results suggest that corporate governance was enhanced by institutional investors in both countries. It was also found that institutional investors select investee firms based on ROE and endeavor to improve the corporate value through monitoring in both countries. However, they have to find an effective engagement method of each investee firm by grasping the actual condition of it with a view to enhancing corporate value, since each firm has a different management strategy and operational style.