Relationship between business strategy, industrial relations and human resource portfolio in retail industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshihide  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40345111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Tetsuya  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00405929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKI Eiichi  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60713659)
OGUMA Sakae  日本労働組合総連合会(連合), 総合政策局経済政策局, 次長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人材ポートフォリオ / 事業戦略 / 人事管理 / 小売業 / 労使関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we capture the combination of multiple employment form in the concept of "human resources portfolio". By carrying out original case study and analyzing existing survey date, we have tried to find the relationship between the business strategy and the human resources portfolio. And we have also aimed to analyze the relationships between the human resource portfolio and the human resources management. We have found that human resource portfolio is affected by the business strategy. We have also found that the diversification of human resource portfolio could affect the human resource management at workplace and opportunities of human resource development for non-regular employees.