A Study on Work-Life Condition of Local Government Workers and Performance based Personnel/Pay System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kenichi  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60148575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOSI Younosuke  国学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80052158)
SEIYAMA Rei  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00236069)
ONIMARU Tomoko  国学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00325557)
TOMURO Kensaku  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60542024)
行方 久生  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00455883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMEKATA Hisao  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00455883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公務員改革 / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 能力・実績主義 / 人事評価制度 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 非正規雇用 / 外部委託労働者 / 地方公務員改革 / ニュ-・パブリック・マネジメント / 指定管理者 / 官製・ワーキングプア / ジェンダー平等 / 地方自治体 / 雇用形態 / 成果(業績)主義 / 人事査定 / パートタイム雇用 / 派遣と請負労働 / 労働紛争調停制度 / 地方公務員 / 雇用・人事制度改革 / 能力主義・成果主義 / 臨時・非正規職員 / 労働時間
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to explore the real states of local government workers management syastem, especially, personnel/pay system, working hours and employing contingent workers. We investigated the states of local government workers by comparative study Japan and UK with paying attention to the concept of "New Public Management" as a model of reforming public sector managemant system.
The conclusion of this research is that most of Japanese local governments tend to give high priority to cost cut and efficiency than the UK. This means as follows; firstly, on one hand, regular workers are reduced, the other, contingent workers are increased. Secondly the policy of out sourcing are applied and spread.Thirdly, performance based management/pay system, which is not spreading in the UK, are widely introduced and spread almost of local governments. Lastly, because of large amount of work, many workers are faced with difficulty of getting work-life balance.