Foreign-owned Firms in Japan and the Subsidiary Role of Multinational Enterprise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shinji  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90218446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoru  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20207096)
TAKENOUCHI Hideyuki  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90297177)
HASEGAWA Rei  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10247249)
SAITO Yasuhiro  東京国際大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50296224)
ORSINI Philippe  日本大学, 大学院・グローバルビジネス研究科, 准教授 (70409093)
TAKAHASHI Ichiro  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80407220)
TAKENOUCHI Reiko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30409627)
MATSUZAKI Tomose  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (80398883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 子会社役割 / 在日外資系企業 / 対内直接投資 / 人材モビリティ / 子会社間競争 / 知識のスピルオ-バー / 技術的スピルオーバー / 特許 / 人的資源 / 企業特殊的スキル / 特許引用 / マトリクス組織 / 地域本社
Research Abstract
Multinationals' subsidiary firm is a member of the network composed by the headquarters and many other foreign subsidiaries which have differentiated resources and capabilities, and at the same time, it can build its unique capability by obtaining resources location-bound (sticky) to the host country. In this study, we analyzed the foreign-owned firms (FOF) in Japan from this viewpoint of the subsidiary role of the multinational enterprise.
By carrying out a multivariate analysis based on the data obtained through our questionnaire survey, we explained how the subsidiary specific capabilities of the FOFs are formed under the influence of factors such as strategic importance of the Japanese market, Japan's location specific advantages, and the transactional modes. Then we clarified the mechanism by which the FOFs in Japan are gaining a new role from the headquarters in the competition with other subsidiaries overseas, while taking advantages of the strength of its unique capabilities.