Examine the Effectiveness of Semi-Open Innovation on Product Development Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shuichi  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00326539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHIRA Akio  東北大学大学院, 工学研究科, 教授 (10323122)
MITSUFUJI Toshio  立命館大学, 大学院テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00249286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 名誉教授 (70262087)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords製品開発マネジメント / オープンイノベーション / ファジイフロントエンド / 国際情報交換 / 企業境界 / ネットワークマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has gotten the three primary following results. First, it has been specifically showed that the “semi-open innovation” in case of the consideration of subsidiaries and trade relations would be feasible. Actually, it is able to be a part of concepts of the whole system which includes buyer-supplier relationship such as an automotive industry as we have usually observed. In addition, it is also understood that the product concept creation and market opportunity is effective when R&D process is in the Fuzzy Front-End in the early stages of the semi-open innovation. Finally, we had a successful results of the formation of the theoretically basics in terms of the relationships amongst society, economics and technology.