| Project/Area Number |
23330136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Manabu 阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80411685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Akimitsu 近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319796)
TAKEMURA Masaaki 明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30252381)
INOUE Ryuichiro 東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (70438076)
BUNNO Teruyuki 近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30388491)
AKIYAMA Syuich 兵庫県立大学, 大学院経営研究科, 准教授 (30388889)
TAKIMOTO Masae 大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | イノベーション / ユーザーイノベーション / オープンイノベーション / 共創 / 製品開発 / 農業のイノベーション / プロセスイノベーション / イノベーション・マネジメント / ユーザー・イノベーション / オープン・イノベーション / リードユーザー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has examined the following three issues from quantitative and qualitative researches to discuss the theory how to catch user innovation(UI)into open innovation of companies; (1) Industries that user innovation happens frequently, (2) Motivations of user innovation in each industry, (3) Diffusion of the innovation in the industry. Important findings of our research are these; (1) UI happens frequently in the manufacturer, agriculture and mining industries compared with other industries, (2) UI might happen in the industries; High degree of maker's oligopoly and globalization and new entrant users from other industries, (3)Many of these innovation are useful for other users in the same industry, (4)These innovations have not diffused in the industries.