An analysis of managerial behavior and investors' behavior: text mining approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shigeki  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10030719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROSHITA Kengo  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20183840)
YAMASAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30403223)
OKAMURA Hideo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70319606)
YAMASAKI Takahiro  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90340611)
OKADA Katsuhiko  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (90411793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIOKI Koichi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 助教 (60509850)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords投資家心理 / アノマリー / 日経平均株価指数 / 予想表現 / テキストマイニング / モダリティ / 大規模データ / 季節アノマリー / 形態素解析 / 係り受け解析 / 上半期効果
Research Abstract
We report on a seasonal pattern, dubbed the Dekansho -bushi effect, that has persisted in the Japanese stock market for more than half a century: Mean stock returns are significantly positive for months during the first half of the calendar year and significantly negative for months during the second half. These seasonal pattern affects the IPOs in Japan. Average initial returns during the first half of the year are significantly higher than those of the second half. On the other hand, companies that go public in the first half of the year show poorer long-run performances, due to the higher prices around IPOs.
We also investigate media influence on stock returns that are revised by sell side analysts. First, media covered stocks demonstrate weaker post announcement returns than their non media covered counterparts. Second, our results indicate that pre event sentiment dictates short-run investor behavior and affects the post announcement return in a significant manner.