International Comparison Research on Design Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50379070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shuzo  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30060015)
KAWARABAYASHI Keiichiro  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20387525)
FUJITO Mikio  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (90335315)
KITANI Yoji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10299133)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン・マーケティング / 国際比較 / 文化差異 / 消費特性 / デザイン評価 / デザイン嗜好 / 文化的差異 / 購買意向 / デザインマーケティング
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted international comparison investigation about design preference. We assumed that design preference was based on a geographic factor, analyzed about relation with the brightness difference preference by adaptation to luminosity with great influence of daylight hours. In addition, as a result of investigating the difference in the color preference according to product category, the useful knowledge which shows the characteristic of a country was drawn. Furthermore, from comparison testing of the East and the West about patterns, a different new hypothesis from the conventional view was found out.