Investigation on generating value-in-context in Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takamichi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (70281566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Jyunichi  広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (30182132)
ISHIKAWA Kazuo  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (60300034)
SHOJI Masato  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50317658)
KIKUCHI Kazuo  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00341280)
TAGUCHI Takashi  茨城キリスト教大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60530045)
KAWAUCHI Toshiki  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90581504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords価値共創 / サービス / 文脈価値 / サービス・ドミナント・ロジック / 実証的分析 / リレーションシップ / 価値供創 / 実証的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Service-Dominant Logic (SDL), which introduces a new perspective to research in marketing, and investigates the concept of value-in-context. SDL integrates several marketing theories (market orientation, customer relationship management, supply chain management, resource theory, and services marketing), while value-in-context refers to the value generated by firms or customers in integrating resources. In this study, we use SDL to examine the influence of marketing activities on value-in-context; further, we classify process orientation into service thinking, interaction, and customer participation. Our survey of Japanese firms indicates that process oriented firms tend to place a high value on service thinking, interaction, and customer participation, with high firm performance.