Research on the Effect of ICT on the Diffusion of Products with Network Externalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomoko  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10330169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIYA Kazuhiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40330170)
TAKEMURA Masaaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30252381)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICT / 新製品の普及 / 消費者行動 / ネットワーク外部性 / クチコミ / 電子書籍 / スマートフォン / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / シンガポール / JPIM / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at investigating how the advanced ICT would affect diffusion of new products with network externalities theoretically and empirically. More specifically, we conceptualized several models on the relationships between virtual word-of-mouth, purchase intent and behaviors and tested the models with the data collected from consumers on such products as e-readers (e.g., Kindle) and smart phones (e.g., iPhone). In order to understand the diffusion mechanism of these products, we also performed qualitative research including face-to-face interviews with company people and key figures in the industry. We could publish several articles in the prestigious scholarly journal in innovation, the Journal of Product Innovation Management. We also presented 24 times at both domestic and international conferences during the grant term. In this sense, our research attained our original goal with high evaluation at international level.