Comparative Study of Consumer Brand and Channel Choice Behavior under Cross-media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Keisuke  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40154629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuya  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40382824)
KATO Tsukasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (50161104)
GOTO Kozue  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80461127)
KAWASE Masaya  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90224782)
OTA Kenichiro  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40635512)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 消費者 / ブランド / 流通チャネル / 小売店舗 / ナショナルブランド / プライベートブランド / 国際比較 / 食品リスク / PB / NB / クロスメディア / リスクコミュニケーション / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
New lifestyle and the community commitment which are caused by the economic recession and East Japan great earthquake disaster, internet and SNS have changed not only the consumer's consciousness to food safety but also consumer's choice behavior of the brand, retail store, NB and PB. The manufacturer and the retailer are forced to adapt. In this study, we built "The consumer's brand and store choice model in four countries: Japan, UK, U.S. and China." And we verified our hypotheses quantitatively. As a result, we showed consumer's purchase behavior against the several food risk like BSE, radioactive materials, bird flu, and the like were different in four countries. And these differences depended on the several factors such as consumer, information media, product category, distribution, history, culture, society.