The reverse internationalization of new born local retailers-from a view point of competitive interaction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA MASAO  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00182072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOI Sang-chul  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10281172)
BAEK Jung-yim  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60400074)
CHO Myung-rae  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60582228)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆進出 / 小売国際化 / 新興国市場 / 現地適応 / イノベーション / Format / 新興市場
Research Abstract
The main players of retail internationalization have ever been the excellent retailers in advanced county. However the retailers that were born in a country besides advanced country begin to internationalize. This research focuses on this new phenomenon and makes clear why it is possible. As a result of the research, it became clear as the followings. (1)A new international phenomenon, called reverse internationalization, is progressing in the developing country.(2)The retailers that internationalize reversely are not necessary to be born in developing country, but we can identify the reverse international behavior of retailers that were born in a country which has been eroded by foreign international retailers. (3)As a result of competitive interaction between advanced international retailers and new born local retailers, reverse internationalization occurs through the latter's competitive advantages.