The historical research on the groundbreaking stage of digital book diffusion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobutoshi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (70330529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Hidehiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
KISHIYA Kazuhiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40330170)
MIZUKOSHI Kosuke  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60404951)
KURIKI Kei  神戸大学大学院, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90294397)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーケティング / 消費者行動 / 流通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a viewpoint of marketing, we drew the following three points as important factors about the innovation diffusion and business success in digital book industry. (1) "Internet literacy" (operation capability, communication capability with the others, risk-understanding capability, etc.) is required to be considered in the design of service operation in order to promote the consumers’ use of digital book. (2) It is the necessity for the business design in digital book industry from a viewpoint of “relationship marketing”. (3) It’s also needed to have the viewpoint of "effectuation" which attaches greater importance on practice, rather than planning.