Research on sustainable value and capability of Not-for-Profit Organizations on the basis of accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA ATSUO  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (50200241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Junjiro  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90121053)
SATOH Michimasa  Michimasa), 商学部, 教授 (60114948)
SHIBA Kenji  関西大学, 会計専門職大学院, 教授 (40154231)
MORI Michiyo  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50220025)
MUNEOKA Tohru  関西大学, 会計専門職大学院, 教授 (10411505)
KONISHI Noriyuki  青山学院大学, 大学院・会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (80205434)
TAMURA Kazuko  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40411491)
OHNISHI Yasushi  Yasushi), 会計専門職大学院, 准教授 (80412120)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非営利組織 / 社会福祉法人 / 医療法人 / 存続価値 / 存続能力 / 非営利法人 / 会計基準 / 地方公共団体
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research is to examine the sustainable value and capability of Not-for-profit Organizations (NPO) that gradually increase the importance in the modern society. The sustainable value means the value of the organizations that society recognized and accepted. The sustainable capability means the function to accomplish the goals of the organizations.
This study examines (1) the accounting structure and financial statements of NPO, (2) financial statements and management conditions of local governments and social welfare corporations, (3) reform of the medical corporations and accounting function, (4) information disclosure and rating of medical corporations.