Design and Operation of Management Accounting System for Management of Local company in overseas country.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaru  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (40217683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKATA Kenji  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309494)
MATUKI Satoko  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10347180)
SHIMA Yoshinobu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20319239)
NISHII Takeshi  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30439517)
KUBOTA Yuichi  南山大学, 大学院・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (40329595)
KONDO Takashi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60336146)
ITO Masataka  流通科学大学, 商学部, 講師 (00706905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海外子会社 / 管理会計 / コントロール・システム / コントロールシステム / 海外子会社管理 / マネジメントコントロール / マネジメント・コントロール / 国際経営
Research Abstract
In this research project, we conducted review previous articles, related our research, and we interviewed fifteen companies and surveyed about 6000 Japanese companies, which have subsidiaries in overseas. We found the following facts and findings through this project. (1) They have some control systems for managing their subsidiaries in overseas. The concept of “control package” could be applied to this situation. (2) The policy and strategy of headquarters affect the selection of control package. (3) Location and industry category of subsidiaries also affect the management by their headquarters.