Fair Value Accounting in Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Izumi  大阪経済大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40066832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Kazuo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40098364)
MATSUMOTO Toshifumi  早稲田大学, 商学部, 教授 (90140095)
MIYAUCHI Toshitake  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90609158)
TAKASU Norio  兵庫県立大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (70148732)
SASAKI Shigeto  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (40162367)
OKAJIMA Kei  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30308697)
ONO Takemi  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10185639)
MIYATAKE Noriaki  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (60511227)
SUGITA Takeshi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (80509117)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公正価値 / 有用性 / 複式簿記 / 信頼性 / IFRS / 財務会計 / 会計観 / 会計史 / IFRS / 市場価値 / 割引現在価値 / 検証可能性 / 目的適合性 / 資産負債アプローチ / 割引現在価値信頼性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reexamine the relationship between the market value and the discounted present value, which form the basis of fair value measurement, and the original role of double-entry bookkeeping. This reexamination looks at modern accounting from the perspective of measurement to uncover what constitutes truly useful information with respect to the presently overused decision making usefulness approach.