Rebuilding the researcher community based on the Bibliography of Japanese Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sigeto  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60294013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Shinya  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (60323242)
YOSHIDA Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40240816)
NAKAZATO Hideki  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10309031)
HIGUCHI Koichi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00452384)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会学方法論 / ネットワーク / データベース / コミュニティ / 社会学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at rebuilding the community of sociologists using information technology. One of the pillars of this project is the Bibliography of Japanese Sociology (BJS), a database of bibliographic information on research in Japanese sociology, maintained by the Japan Sociological Society. Another pillar is a BJS-based new social networking service (SNS) on which the researchers interact. The project offers an opportunity to facilitate and restructure academic communication among sociologists. It bridges the old and new styles of academic communication --- textual (journals and books) and electronic.