Changes in the Education and Home Environment of Transnational Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI MATSUO  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40179883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYOSHI Ana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 講師 (10431694)
WAKABAYASHI Hideki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 特任准教授 (50601407)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人児童生徒 / 帰国外国人児童生徒 / 越境するこども / 外国人生徒の高校進学 / 日系南米人 / 中国朝鮮族 / 非正滞在者 / 進学格差 / 地域のグローバル化 / 非正規滞在者 / 越境する子ども
Research Abstract
Three consecutive annual surveys on the situation of foreign students after junior-high-school graduation were conducted in Tochigi prefecture. According to these surveys, compare with Japanese students, foreign students in Japan registered a lower high-school continuation rate. Particularly, South American students singled out because of their even lower rate than the average. In a wider geographical perspective, foreign schools located in Northern Kanto and Tokai regions were also surveyed, and education and management problems were addressed. Finally, students whose school and home environment were affected by the transnational movements of their parents were part of the analysis as well. By focusing on their adaptation to their new school and home environment in their homeland, Peruvian and Brazilian returnee students from Japan were also studied. This research looked into the situation of Chinese students of Korean background in China, whose parents are migrant workers.