Capitalist Restructuring and Cities after Globalization: Studies on Changing <Human-thing> Relationships and Governmentality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MACHIMURA Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00173774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Junko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30582788)
UEDA Takefumi  愛知大学, 文学部, 助教 (30709267)
SUZUKI Naofumi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (80456144)
MARUYAMA Masao  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80551374)
YAMAMOTO Tadahito  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (50414074)
Research Collaborator IWADATE Yutaka  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
KAMIYAMA Ikumi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
KIM Jiyong  ソウル大学校, 社会発展研究所, 先任研究員
KIM Sunmee  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
KOMODA Reeya  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
MORI Keisuke  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
MORI Sayaka  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
MURASE Hiroshi  株式会社インテージ
SATO Akihiko  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (00634974)
SATOH Keiichi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
SUNAGA Saki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
TAN Uichi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
TATSUMI Tomoyuki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
TERADA Atsuo  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
WATANABE Anna  株式会社地域計画連合, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会学 / 市民社会 / インフラストラクチャー / 社会運動 / 東日本大震災 / グローバリゼーション / 資本制 / 災害 / インフラ / 建造環境 / 都市 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationships, both conflictive and reciprocal, among market, governments and civil society in the process of the production of infrastructural basis of society from a sociological viewpoint. The 2011 East Japan Big Earthquake, along with nuclear accident in Fukushima, suddenly showed that current capitalism based on the global flow still depends heavily upon physical infrastructure. Through a nation-wide survey on antinuclear civic organizations and an analysis of translocal supporting network for disaster refugees, it was revealed that value-added practices for making an alternative basis of infrastructure have been accumulated in the civil society sector in post-disaster Japan.