A Sociological Study on the Entry and Settlement of Foreign Workers in the Japanese Labour Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoshiki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60161741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Wonsuk  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員研究員 (10466906)
NISHINO Fumiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
TSUZAKI Katsuhiko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00599087)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 国際労働力移動 / 構造化理論 / 技能実習制度 / 外国人IT技術者 / 外国人技能実習生 / ベトナム系定住者 / 外国人IT技術者 / フィリピン人女性エンターテイナー
Research Abstract
Through the industry specific long-run historical analysis of the entry and settlement of foreign native workers in Japanese labour market, we could elucidate the sociological mechanism through which they organize themselves as ethnically clustered status groups and collectively occupy special positions in certain segments of the labour market suitable for them. By our field survey in the sending countries, on the other hand, we could find that the migration broker system established between sending countries and Japan has a strong impact on the process of entry and settlement. It is very paradoxical that the pattern of the migration in the global labour market is regionally managed. Regarding to the theoretical studies, we could make sure that the collaboration of structuration theory and neo-weberian status group theory would be quite promising in the study of international labour migration.