Comparative Research on role and function of Care Work in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kiyoshi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Kunihiro  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60369832)
TAKANO Kazuyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (20275431)
小川 全夫  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40041016)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 介護保険 / ガラパゴス化 / 社会福祉法人 / 福祉NPO / 地域福祉 / グローバル化 / 介護の社会化 / 老人福祉施設協議会 / 介護系NPO / 介護職 / 離職・転職 / 介護の「ガラパゴス化」 / 介護保険制度 / 高齢社会
Research Abstract
Japanese style of Long-term Care which we call Kaigo is very different from Nursing Care or Long-term care in the Western World. Japanese Kaigo Care has both advantages and disadvantages. Main advantages are that law creates new concept of Socialization of Care, and also produced many Kaigo care workers. New job market were setup based upon Public Long-term Care Insurance, Kaigo Hoken, which had started as a Social Insurance in the year 2000. Main disadvantages are that made very different from International concept of Care. We worry about sustainability of Public Long-term Care Insurance not only its huge budgetary deficit but also lack of care workers to provide care services. We have conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews to care workers in Nursing homes in Fukuoka. We identified so called 3K and low income hypothesis are not most important variables. Our suggestions are to improve job conditions for the care workers and will match international standards.