| Project/Area Number |
23330162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Michihiko 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 名誉教授 (00116170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKUBO Sakura 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (20291990)
SHIMA Kazuhiro 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 教授 (50235602)
TSUMAKI Shingo 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60514883)
UESUGI Satoshi 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (60573673)
SAKURADA Kazuya 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任講師 (70555325)
YOSHIMURA Tomohiro 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 人権問題研究センター (70599282)
SAITO Naoko 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (90599284)
大賀 喜子 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究せんたー, 特別研究員 (80599283)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHGA Yoshiko 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (80599283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 都市部落 / 同和行政 / 社会階層 / ジェンダー / 社会的排除 / 同和地区 / 戦後 / 大阪市 / 都市社会学 / 隣保館 / 部落解放 / 社会運動 |
| Research Abstract |
Using sources related to twelve Dowa Districts within Osaka city, we analyze the transition in scope and structure of urban Buraku,as well as the status of the Liberation Movement and policy change in the 1950s. Further, we examine the conditions of construction and demand for housing at this time. To evaluate the change in social structure of Dowa Districts in urban Osaka we utilize town and district aggregate data from the national censuses from 1990 to 2010; we clarify the socio-economic class of Dowa Districts in the year 2000 by estimating household income at the district level. Moreover, we investigate the lifestyle--both past and present--of female activists in the postwar Liberation Movement through personal interviews and various literary sources; we illuminate their connection to the Feminist Movement and experiences with wedding discrimination.