| Project/Area Number |
23330163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University (2012-2014) Kobe City College of Nursing (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ARARAGI Yukiko 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tomiaki 松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
NAKAMURA Bun'ya 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90305798)
SAKATA Katsuhiko 東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 准教授 (60582012)
HIROKAWA Waka 大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (10513096)
ISHII Hitonari 一橋大学大学院, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (20635776)
INOUE Kiyomi 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20511934)
| Research Collaborator |
ARAI Yuki 二松学舎大学, 文学部, 特別任用常勤講師 (90749847)
TANAKA Kathryn 大手前大学, 総合人文学部, 講師 (50740049)
SATO Kenta , 編集者、ハンセン病文学読書会主宰者
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki 大阪市史料調査会, 調査員
TAKANO Hiroyuki 埼玉県立文書館, 嘱託職員
NISHIO Takeshi 日本財団学生ボランティアセンター, センター長
KOBAYASHI Mami 旭川荘厚生専門学院, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ハンセン病 / 歴史 / 療養所 / ライフストーリー / アーカイブズ / ハンセン病文学 / グローバルヒストリー / アーカイブズ学 / 社会学 / 生 / ハンセン病博物館 / ハンセン病資料館 / 隔離 / つながり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project brought together scholars of Hansen’s disease from fields such as sociology, history, literature, public health nursing to work together and create discussion. The main part of the project consisted of the archivization of documents held by residents’ associations of the sanatoria and the collection of oral histories in order to build a collection of bibliographical materials. Further, through our analyses, we shed light on the experiences of the sufferers and medical workers whose stories were elided in the dominant, one-sided historical narrative. Finally, in order to consider the place of the Japanese problems of Hansen’s disease within a global context, we opened international research symposia and presented our work in international conferences. Thus, we explored new aspects of Hansen's disease studies in the humanities and social sciences through our focus on the historical and social realities of exclusion and inclusion.