Contents Analysis on News in Global Journalism and its Audience Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirotaka  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40337639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naomi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 助手 (90633834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATAI Masayasu  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80240472)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバルジャーナリズム / グローバルオーディエンス / CNN International / BBC World News / Al Jazeera English / EuroNews / Channel News Asia / NHK World / オーディエンス / 内容分析 / オーディエンス調査
Research Abstract
The content analysis shows that the news dealt by Global Journalism have tendencies shown below: 1.each news clips are shorter compared to those of a national journalism 2.African news are relatively picked up 3.War and Terrorism related news are their favorite topics.
The international audience survey reveals that the audience profile of the Global Journalism are 1.Highly educated 2.selective user of the Global Journalism depending on the nature of the topics and location of the venue concerned 3.Those who need international information are likely to catch business and finance topics and have the identity that they are belong to a supranational space.