Household and Life Course in Early Modern Northeastern Japan: Comparison of Nihonmatsu and Murayama Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Satomi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20225296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Aoi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50246005)
TAKAHASHI Miyuki  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50361845)
HIRAI Shoko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史人口学 / 家族 / 世帯 / 宗門人別改帳 / イベントヒストリー分析 / 東北 / ライフコース / 人別改帳 / 人口史料 / 東北地方 / 直系家族 / 宗門・人別改帳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares demographic and family patterns in two regions of northeastern Japan---Nihonmatsu (present Fukushima prefecture) and Murayama (present Yamagata prefecture). With the use of population registers, we constructed multi-generational panel data that span over 200 years between 1678-1870. We found significant differences in the population trends between and within the regions. Those areas with ever-increasing trends were due mainly to higher levels of fertility and in-migration. Event history analysis further revealed that beyond the difference in aggregate levels of mortality, migration, and marriage, that were found between a town and agricultural villages, there were amazing similarities in the determinants of these demographic events that were often shaped by the logic of the stem family system.