| Project/Area Number |
23330166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2013) Musashi University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kaoru 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (10313355)
KATASE Kazuo 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
IWAI Hachiro 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
GENJI Keiko 明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60328987)
INADA Masaya 拓殖大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40251631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会階層 / 階級 / 社会移動 / 社会変動 / 雇用慣行 / 貧困 / 戦争体験 / 貧困層 / 階級構造 / 戦災 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of research project is to examine quantitatively the transformation processes of Japanese society from prewar to postwar. For this purpose, the labor research documents stored in the Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, were investigated, recoded and transformed into data set and analysed. Findings are as follows : (1)agricultural land ownership and pre-modern family title of prewar era as class origins continued to influence the class location of descendant over a long period of time considerably after the war. (2)Experience of war, such as recruitment and war damage, has been strongly influenced career patterns and poverty risk. (3)In manufacturing industry, especially the machinery industry, long-term employment practices are formed from the 1920s, this is continuous with the long-term employment practices after the war.