An Empirical Study on How the Fragmentation of the Media Environment Influences the Way People Hold Political Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toshio  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70143526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinichi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20297435)
INABA Tetsuro  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (10242083)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治知識 / マスメディア / インターネット / オピニオンリーダー / 知識ギャップ / 分極化 / 選挙報道 / 議題設定 / フレーミング / テレビニュース / 内容分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to explore how the recent changes in the media environment influence the way people hold political knowledge. We hypothesized that some types of opinion leadership scale could replace traditional measures of mass media exposure as an indicator of active information-seeking behavior across various media. The opinion polls of Tokyo voters that we conducted in 2013 confirmed this idea: the higher the respondents' level of opinion leadership, the wider range of media sources (including online ones) they were likely to make use of to obtain political information. The opinion leadership scale was found to be positively correlated with a gain in political knowledge. We also found that those with higher level of opinion leadership were likely to be immune from the influence of traditional mass media.