Is Japan an Immigrant Country? A Comparative Study of Immigrant Citizenship Consciousness and Belonging in Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FARRER GRACIA  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70436062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Ikuo  早稲田大学, 日本教育研究科, 教授 (30250864)
ISHI Angelo  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20386353)
TAJIMA Junko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Weiguo  山東師範大学, 教育学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際移動 / 移民二世 / 帰属感 / 移民の市民意識 / 日本 / オーストラリア / アイデンティティー / 多文化政策 / Japan's New Immigrants / Identity / Belonging / International Symposium / 1.5 generation / 移民の子供 / immigrant mobility / belonging / identity / socioeconomic gap / fieldwork / 移民のアイデンテイテイ / 市民意識 / 日本社会 / 移民社会 / 中国系移民 / 在外ブラジル人 / エスニック・メディア / ベトナム系住民 / 移動する子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project compares the sense of belonging and citizenship consciousness among the first and second generation Chinese, Brazilian and Vietnamese immigrants in Australia and Japan. Through this exercise, we hope to answer the question whether Japan is on its way to become an immigrant country. Through interviews, survey and media analysis in both countries, this study shows that different receiving contexts have created different levels of citizenship consciousness and different types of identity among immigrants originated from the same countries. This study clarifies issues surrounding immigrant incorporation in Japanese society.