| Project/Area Number |
23330170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90344241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMBO Atsuko (KOBAYASHI Atsuko) 早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
TANADA Hirofumi 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
SAKURAI Keiko 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (70235216)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OMAR Farouk 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (30275391)
TAKESHITA Shuko 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454360)
KUDO Masako 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80447458)
FUKUDA Tomoko 千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40584850)
KIMURA Mizuka 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (10390717)
SAWAI Mitsuo 首都大学, 東京・都市教養学部, 助教 (20404957)
NODA Jin 早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (00549420)
SAI Yukari 早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究助手 (90367152)
OKAI Hirofumi 早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究助手 (10704843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 国際社会 / エスニシティ / 東アジア / ムスリム / 共生 / ハラール食 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focused on the acculturation of life styles (in the four dimensions of family, religious group, economic activity, and education) through the transcultural interaction between Muslim minority and non-Muslim majority in East Asian societies and aimed at clarifying the situation and challenges of coexistence of Muslims and non-Muslims in these societies. The results of cross-national, historical and institutional analyses suggest that local-level integration policies or multicultural coexistence policies based on the situation in each local community are preferable to the national-level unitary integration policy in Japan, where Muslim minority population is small but diverse and non-Muslim majority population is also diverse in terms of the interaction with Muslims.