| Project/Area Number |
23330171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics (2012-2013) Kwansei Gakuin University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Atsushi 大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40411772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tsutomu 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
HAMADA Hiroshi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40388723)
NAKANO Yasuto 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
KOSAKA Kenji 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60027977)
古川 彰 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
斎藤 友里子 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278879)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FURUKAWA Akira 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
SAITO Yuriko 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278879)
MATSUDA Motoji 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 数理社会学 / 相対的剥奪 / グローバリゼーション / 不平等 / ジニ係数 / 主観的幸福 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted an internet survey for empirical analysis of reference group and relative deprivation, and found a significant relationship between the comparison mechanism and subjective well-being. We also conducted a questionnaire survey in Nepal as an empirical research of relative deprivation in developing countries, and found marked difference in degree of deprivation according to caste class. As for theoretical study of the mechanism of relative deprivation, we proved the theoretical existence of a paradox that people's feeling of relative deprivation can be enhanced by a certain kind of economic growth. Besides, we improved models of relative deprivation. As for study of relative deprivation indices, we proposed a method to decompose the societal average of relative deprivation as well as the Gini index of inequality according to whether it is caused by inequality of opportunity or not.